Family:Whitney, Enoch (s1708-a1756)

From WRG
Jump to: navigation, search

Enoch4 Whitney (Ebenezer3, Richard2, John1), son of Ebenezer3 and Anna (-----) Whitney, was born circa 1708, Stow, MA.[1]

He married, 21 Dec 1732, Plainfield, CT, Thankful Parke,[2] daughter of William and Jane (Borden) Parke. She was born 27 Jun 1717, Plainfield, CT.

He also appears in some records as Amos Whitney.

Note by Edward Raymond Sandiford; 1941-1956: "Enoch deeded certain rights April 30, 1730 hence must have been of age then."

He was admitted to the church 26 Dec 1742, Griswold, CT.[3]

Children of Enoch4 and Thankful (Parke) Whitney:

i. Samuel5 Whitney, b. 24 May 1734, Plainfield, CT;[4] bapt. 7 Jul 1743, Griswold, CT;[5] m. Sarah -----.
ii. Hannah Whitney, b. 11 Aug 1735, Voluntown, CT;[6] bapt. 7 Jul 1743, Griswold, CT[7]; perhaps the Hannah Whitney who m. 23 Nov 1753, Woodbury, CT, John Reynolds.[8]
iii. John Whitney, b. 2 May 1737, Voluntown, CT;[9] bapt. 7 Jul 1743, Preston, CT.[10]
iv. Susanna Whitney, b. 13 Mar 1739, Plainfield, CT;[11] bapt. 7 Jul 1743, Preston, CT.[12]
v. Rosanna Whitney, b. 29 Aug 1740, Plainfield, CT;[13] bapt. 7 Jul 1743, Preston, CT;[14] "of Judea" m. 3 Nov 1761, Washington, CT, Paul Welch "of New Milford".[15]
vi. Asa Whitney, b. 10 Jul 1742, Preston, CT;[16] bapt. 7 Jul 1743, Preston, CT;[17] m. Abigail Brownson.
vii. Amos Whitney, b. 7 Jul 1744, Voluntown, CT;[18] bapt. 9 Sep 1744, Preston, CT.[19]
viii. Thankful Whitney, b. 28 May 1744 or 16 Aug 1744 or 8 Apr 1747 [prob. should be 1747], Preston, CT;[20] bapt. 16 Aug 1747, Griswold, CT;[21] m. 17 Jan 1775, Washington, CT, Benjamin Jones "of New Concord".[22]
ix. Hezekiah Whitney, b. 26 Dec 1748,[23] Preston, CT; bapt. 28 May 1749, Preston, CT;[24] m. Olive Knight.
x. Joseph Whitney, b. 18 Jun 1753, Kent, CT;[25] m. Sarah Weeks.
xi. Sarah Whitney, b. 18 Jun 1756, Kent, CT.[26]

Census

  • 1790: not found.
  • 1800: not found.

References

Here "Amos" is pretty surely an error, or series of errors, for "Enoch".

1.^  Estimated from ages of relatives.

2.^  "Enoch [Whitney], m. Thankfull PARKE, 21 Dec 1732," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Plainfield 1:67.

3.^  "Enoch, adm. ch. 26 Dec 1742," according to the Index of Connecticut Church Records, Griswold First Congregational Church 1:13.

6.^ 

4.^  "Sam[ue]ll [Whitney], s. Enoch & Thankful, b. 24 May 1734," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Plainfield 1:67.

6.^ 

5.^  "Samuel [Whitney], s. Amos, bap. 7 Jul 1743," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Preston 7:73. Also, "Sam[ue]ll, John, Asa, Hannah, Susanna & Rosanna [Whitney], children of Enoch, bp. 7 Jul 1743," according to the Index of Connecticut Church Records, Griswold First Congregational Church 1:74.

6.^  "Hannah [Whiting], d. Enock & Thankfull, b. Aug. 11, 1735," according to Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Voluntown 1:20. "Whiting" is an error for "Whitney".

7.^  "Sam[ue]ll, John, Asa, Hannah, Susanna & Rosanna [Whitney], children of Enoch, bp. 7 Jul 1743," according to the Index of Connecticut Church Records, Griswold First Congregational Church 1:74.

8.^  "Hannah [Whitney], m. John REANOLDS, 23 Nov 1753," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Woodbury 1:1.

9.^  "John [Whiting], s. Enock & Thankfull, b. May 2, 1737," according to Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Voluntown 1:20. "Whiting" is an error for "Whitney".

10.^  "John [Whitney], s. Amos, bp. 7 Jul 1743," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Preston 7:63. Also, "Sam[ue]ll, John, Asa, Hannah, Susanna & Rosanna [Whitney], children of Enoch, bp. 7 Jul 1743," according to the Index of Connecticut Church Records, Griswold First Congregational Church 1:74.

11.^  "Suesanna [Whitney], d. Enoch & Thankfull, b. 13 Mar 1739," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Plainfield 1:94.

12.^  "Susanna [Whitney], d. Amos, bap. 7 Jul 1743," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Preston 7:63. Also, "Sam[ue]ll, John, Asa, Hannah, Susanna & Rosanna [Whitney], children of Enoch, bp. 7 Jul 1743," according to the Index of Connecticut Church Records, Griswold First Congregational Church 1:74.

13.^  "Rosanna [Whitney], d. Enoch & Thankfull, b. 29 Aug 1740," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Plainfield 1:96.

14.^  "Rosanna [Whitney], d. Amos, bp. 7 Jul 1743," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Preston 7:63. Also, "Sam[ue]ll, John, Asa, Hannah, Susanna & Rosanna [Whitney], children of Enoch, bp. 7 Jul 1743," according to the Index of Connecticut Church Records, Griswold First Congregational Church 1:74.

15.^  "Rosan[n]a [Whitney], of Judea, m. Paul WELCH, of New Milford, 3 Nov 1761, [by Rev. Daniel BRINSMADE]," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Washington 2:36. Also, "Paul Welch of New Milford & Rosanna Whitney of Judea, 3 Nov. 1761," according to Bailey, Frederick W., ed., Early Connecticut Marriages, as Found on Ancient Church Records Prior to 1800 (1896-1906), Washington, 1:97.

16.^  "Asa [Whitney], s. Enoch & Thankful, b. 10 Jun 1742," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Preston 2:19.

17.^  "Asa [Whitney], s. Amos, bp. 7 Jul 1743," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Preston 7:63. Also, "Sam[ue]ll, John, Asa, Hannah, Susanna & Rosanna [Whitney], children of Enoch, bp. 7 Jul 1743," according to the Index of Connecticut Church Records, Griswold First Congregational Church 1:74.

18.^  "Thankful [Whitney], d. [Enoch & Thankful], b. 8 Apr 1747," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Preston 2:19. Birth and baptism records conflict.

19.^  "Thankful [Whitney], d. Amos, bap. 16 Aug 1744," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Preston 7:63. Also, "Thankfull, d. Enoch, bp. 16 Aug 1747," according to the Index of Connecticut Church Records, Griswold First Congregational Church 1:78.

20.^  "Benjamin Jones of New Concord & Thankful Whitney, [married] 17 Jan. 1775," according to Bailey, Frederick W., ed., Early Connecticut Marriages, as Found on Ancient Church Records Prior to 1800 (1896-1906), Washington, 5:72.

21.^  "Hezekiah [Whitney], s. [Enoch & Thankful], b. 26 Dec 1748," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Preston 2:19. Birth and baptism records conflict.

22.^  "Hezek[i]ah [Whitney], s. Amos, bp. 28 May 1744," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Preston 7:63. Also, "Hezekiah, s. Enoch, bp. 28 May 1749," according to the Index of Connecticut Church Records, Griswold First Congregational Church 1:80.

23.^  "Amos [Whiting], s. Enock & Thankfull, b. July 7, 1744," according to Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Voluntown 1:20. "Whiting" is an error for "Whitney".

24.^  "Amos [Whitney], s. Amos, bp. 9 Sep 1744," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Preston 7:53. Also, "Amos, s. Enoch, bp. 9 Sep 1744," according to the Index of Connecticut Church Records, Griswold First Congregational Church 1:75.

25.^  "Joseph [Whitney], s. Enoch & Thankfull, b. 18 Jun 1753," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Kent 1:75.

26.^  "Sarah [Whitney], d. [Enoch & Thankfull], b. 18 Jun 1756," according to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records, Kent 1:75.


Copyright © 1999, 2006, 2007, 2011, Robert L. Ward and the Whitney Research Group

Personal tools