Difference between revisions of "Family:Whitney, Amos (1766-1854)"
From WRG
Jump to navigationJump to searchm (Robot: Automated text replacement (-, The Whitney Research Group +, the Whitney Research Group)) |
m (Robot: Automated text replacement (-unm. +unmarried)) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | i. | | align=right valign=top | i. | ||
| − | | '''Amos<sup>7</sup> Whitney''', born 1790; died | + | | '''Amos<sup>7</sup> Whitney''', born 1790; died unmarried 19 Oct 1873. Amos Whitney was never married. He was a man of exemplary character, without being particularly enterprising. In 1854 his father died and left him a large anount of wealth, though his means were ample without his inheritance. He left a will at his decease, giving $20,000 to relatives, $2,500 to the "Old Ladies' Home" at Lowell, and made Tuft's college the residuary legatee. His estate was valued at over $50,000. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | ii. | | align=right valign=top | ii. | ||
Revision as of 16:06, 7 July 2006
Amos6 Whitney (Levi5, Daniel4, Jonathan3, Jonathan2, John1), born 11 Feb 1766; married in Concord, 16 Apr 1789, Anna Brown. He was in the coopering business at Chelmsford, now Middlesex village, where he lived, and where he acquired a large property in that trade. He died 2 Oct 1854; resided Chelmsford, Massachusetts.
Children of Amos6 Whitney:
i. Amos7 Whitney, born 1790; died unmarried 19 Oct 1873. Amos Whitney was never married. He was a man of exemplary character, without being particularly enterprising. In 1854 his father died and left him a large anount of wealth, though his means were ample without his inheritance. He left a will at his decease, giving $20,000 to relatives, $2,500 to the "Old Ladies' Home" at Lowell, and made Tuft's college the residuary legatee. His estate was valued at over $50,000. ii. Sewell Whitney, born -----; died -----.
References
1. All data imported from Frederick Clifton Pierce, The Descendants of John Whitney, Who Came from London, England, to Watertown, Massachusetts, in 1635, (Chicago: 1895), pp. 201-202.
Copyright © 2006, the Whitney Research Group