Difference between revisions of "Family:Whitney, Jacob (1763-1846)"
(→Census) |
(Automated changes by RenameBot) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | ii. | | align=right valign=top | ii. | ||
| − | | [[Family:Whitney, James M. (1790- | + | | [[Family:Whitney, James M. (1790-a1850)|'''James M. Whitney''']], b. 9 Oct 1790; m. Reliance(?) Hinckley. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | iii. | | align=right valign=top | iii. | ||
Revision as of 15:31, 26 March 2009
Jacob5 Whitney (Benjamin4, John3, Benjamin2, John1), son of Benjamin4 and Mercy (Hinckley) Whitney, was born 11 Jun 1763, Lisbon, ME,[1] or 11 Jun 1763, Phillips, ME,[2] and died May 1846, Phillips, ME,[3] or 28 May 1846, Phillips, ME.[4]
Marriage intentions were published 5 May 1787, Topsham, ME, for him and Hannah Mills, "both of Little River". Marriage intentions were published 5 May 1787, Phillips, ME, for him and Hannah Mills, both "of Little River". He married, 11 Jul 1787, Phillips, ME, Hannah Mills. She was born on 17 or 18 Jul 1760, Phillips, ME.
Jacob appeared on the census of 1790 at Little River, ME.
Pierce says the following:[5]
- He was in the Revolutionary war.
Children of Jacob5 and Hannah (Mills) Whitney, all born Phillips, ME:
i. Mary M.6 Whitney, b. 27 Jun 1788; d. 25 Mar 1790, Phillips, ME. ii. James M. Whitney, b. 9 Oct 1790; m. Reliance(?) Hinckley. iii. Christopher Atwood Whitney, b. 3 Apr 1793; m. Adeline Howard. iv. Patience W. Whitney, b. 26 Feb 1795. v. Joseph S. Whitney, b. 26 Jan 1797, m. circa 1821, prob. Phillips, ME, Jane Goodwin. vi. Samuel L. Whitney, b. 3 Aug 1799, m. Delinda S. Howard. vii. John B. Whitney, b. 5 Nov 1801 or 5 Nov 1802, Phillips, ME. viii. Josiah S. Whitney, b. 1 Aug 1807; d. after 1875, Chippawa Falls, WI.
Census
- 1790: Little River, Lincoln Co., ME: Jacob Whitney, 1 male over 16, 1 male 0-15, and 1 female.
- 1800, Little River Plantation, Lincoln Co., ME: Jacob Whitney, 1 male 26-44, 2 males 10-15, 2 males 0-9, 1 female 26-44, and 1 female 0-9.
- 1810, Curvo, Somerset Co., ME: Jacob Whitney, 1 male over 45, 2 males 16-25, 1 male 10-15, 3 males 0-9, 1 female over 45, and 1 female 10-15.
- 1820, Phillips, Somerset Co., ME: Jacob Whitney, 1 male over 45, 1 male 16-17, 1 male 10-15, 1 male 0-9, 1 female 26-44, and 1 female 10-15; 3 engaged in agriculture, 1 in manufacture or trades.
- 1830, Phillips, Somerset Co., ME: Jacob Whitney, 1 male 60-69, 1 male 20-29, and 1 female 60-69.
- 1840, Phillips, Franklin Co., ME: Jacob Whitney, 1 male 70-79 and 1 female 70-79; pensioner Jacob Whitney aged 77 years.
References
1.^ Source
2.^ Source
3.^ Frederick C. Pierce, The Descendants of John Whitney, Who Came from London, England, to Watertown, Massachusetts, in 1635 (Chicago, IL: The Author, 1895), p. 118.
Copyright © 2006, 2007, Robert L. Ward and the Whitney Research Group