Difference between revisions of "Family:Whitney, Calvin (1795-1832)"
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | iii. | | align=right valign=top | iii. | ||
| − | | [[Family:Whitney, Augustus Granville (1820-1861)|'''Augustus Granville Whitney''']], b. 14 Feb 1820, St. Johnsbury | + | | [[Family:Whitney, Augustus Granville (1820-1861)|'''Augustus Granville Whitney''']], b. 14 Feb 1820, St. Johnsbury, VT; m. Louisa Maria Jenkins. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | iv. | | align=right valign=top | iv. | ||
Revision as of 22:50, 27 February 2014
Calvin7 Whitney (Orlando6, James5, [prob.] James4, Eleazer3, Thomas2, John1), son of Orlando6 and Asenath (Stiles) Whitney, was born 4 Sep 1795, Ludlow, VT, and died 12 Mar 1832, St. Johnsbury, VT
He married, 23 May 1819, St. Johnsbury, VT, Rosalinda Parker, daughter of Isaiah and Sybil (Willard) Parker. She was born 13 Nov 1793, Harvard, MA, and died 6 Mar 1876, Lancaster, MA. She married secondly, 11 Jun 1848, Lancaster, MA, William Townsend.[1]
Children of Calvin7 and Rosalinda (Parker) Whitney, possibly incomplete:
i. (son)8 Whitney, b. 1815-1820; deduced from 1820 and 1830 censuses. ii. (daughter) Whitney, b. ca. 1820; deduced from 1820 and 1830 censuses. iii. Augustus Granville Whitney, b. 14 Feb 1820, St. Johnsbury, VT; m. Louisa Maria Jenkins. iv. Rosalia Miranda Whitney, b. 10 Oct 1823, St. Johnsbury, VT. v. Aurelia Malvina Whitney, b. 26 Mar 1827, St. Johnsbury, VT.
Census
- 1820, St. Johnsbury, Caledonia Co., VT: Whitney, Calvin, 1 male 18-25, 1 male 0-9, and 1 female 16-25; 1 engaged in agriculture.
- 1830, St. Johnsbury, Caledonia Co., VT: Calvin Whitney, 1 male 30-39, 1 male 10-14, 1 male 5-9, 1 female 30-39, 1 female 10-14, and 2 females 0-4.
References
1.^ "Rosalinda P. [Whitney], Mrs., 53, and William Townsend, 61, [married] June 11, 1848. T.R.4," according to Henry S. Nourse, ed., The Birth, Marriage and Death Register, Church Records and Epitaphs, of Lancaster, Massachusetts, 1643-1850 (Lancaster, MA: 1890), p. 257.
Copyright © 2008, 2009, 2014, Robert L. Ward and the Whitney Research Group.