Difference between revisions of "Family:Whitney, Charles W. (1840-a1920)"
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | iii. | | align=right valign=top | iii. | ||
| − | | '''George Franklin Whitney''', b. 30 Sep 1872; d. 11 Sep 1874, Ashburnham, MA, aged 1 year 11 months 20 days, of dysentery.{{ref|6}} | + | | '''George Franklin Whitney''', b. 30 Sep 1872, Ashburnham, MA; d. 11 Sep 1874, Ashburnham, MA, aged 1 year 11 months 20 days, of dysentery.{{ref|6}} |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | iv. | | align=right valign=top | iv. | ||
Revision as of 17:56, 19 September 2014
Charles W.9 Whitney (Jason8, Ohio7, Silas6, Samuel5, William4, Nathaniel3, John2, John1), son of Jason8 and Elizabeth Laws (Sampson) Whitney, was born 7 Dec 1840, and died after 1880.
He married, 13 Aug 1865 [per Pierce], or 12 Aug 1865, Ashburnham, MA, Ruana Barrell, daughter of Nahum Barrell.[1] She was born 7 Nov 1842, Westminster, MA, and died after 1880.
He resided Ashburnham, MA.
Children of Charles W.9 and Ruana (Barrell) Whitney:
i. William Charles10 Whitney, b. 27 May 1866, Westminster, MA;[2] m. 8 Jan 1901, East Brookfield, MA, Bertha S. Hood, dau. of Charles E. and Mary (McKenney) Hood, b. 11 Apr 1882, Brookfield, MA.[3] ii. Martha Elizabeth Whitney, b. 23 Apr 1869, Ashburnham, MA;[4] "Martha B." m. 4 Apr 1892, Ashburnham, MA, William A. Goodwin, b. ca. 1860, son of Jesse and Julia (Little) Goodwin.[5] iii. George Franklin Whitney, b. 30 Sep 1872, Ashburnham, MA; d. 11 Sep 1874, Ashburnham, MA, aged 1 year 11 months 20 days, of dysentery.[6] iv. Sarah R. Whitney, b. 17 Sep 1875, Ashburnham, MA [given name omitted].[7] v. Abbie Adams Whitney, b. 18 Nov 1879, Ashburnham, MA,[8], or 13 Nov 1879 [per Pierce].
Census
404 494 Whitney, Charles W. 30 M W Farmer $2800 $1168 Mass. Male citizen over 21 " Ruany 27 F W Keeping house " " Willie 4 M W " " Martha 1 F W "
C. W. WHITNEY 39 Self M M W MA Farmer MA MA Ruang WHITNEY 37 Wife F M W MA Keeping House MA MA William C. WHITNEY 14 Son M S W MA At School MA MA Martha E. WHITNEY 11 Dau F S W MA At School MA MA Sarah R. WHITNEY 4 Dau F S W MA MA MA Abbie A. WHITNEY 6M Dau F S W MA MA MA Clevis LIBERTY 22 Oth M S W VT Labor On Farm CAN CAN
References
- All data imported from Frederick Clifton Pierce, The Descendants of John Whitney, Who Came from London, England, to Watertown, Massachusetts, in 1635, (Chicago: 1895), p. 613.
1.^ "Massachusetts Vital Records, 1841–1910," from original records held by the Massachusetts Archives. Online database: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004; volume 182, page 166.
2.^ "Massachusetts Vital Records, 1841–1910," from original records held by the Massachusetts Archives. Online database: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004; volume 188, page 259.
3.^ "Massachusetts Vital Records, 1841–1910," from original records held by the Massachusetts Archives. Online database: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004; volume 522, page 213.
4.^ "Massachusetts Vital Records, 1841–1910," from original records held by the Massachusetts Archives. Online database: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004; volume 216, page 181.
5.^ "Massachusetts Vital Records, 1841–1910," from original records held by the Massachusetts Archives. Online database: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004; volume 426, page 349.
6.^ "Massachusetts Vital Records, 1841–1910," from original records held by the Massachusetts Archives. Online database: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004; volume 267, page 298.
7.^ "Massachusetts Vital Records, 1841–1910," from original records held by the Massachusetts Archives. Online database: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004; volume 270, page 260.
8.^ "Massachusetts Vital Records, 1841–1910," from original records held by the Massachusetts Archives. Online database: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004; volume 306, page 243.
Copyright © 2006, 2008, 2012, 2014, Robert L. Ward and the Whitney Research Group.